PRODUCTS By function Accessories Passive optical splitters

Passive optical splitters

Optical splitter with 2 identical outputs
 
Part No: See below

Highlight features
  • Splits fiber signal to 2 receivers
  • No power required – fully passive operation
  • Selectable connectors: Neutrik OpticalCON, -LC, -SC, -ST

 

The Lightware SP2OPT distributes one optical signal to two identical outputs. The splitter is available with different connectors: OpticalCON, -LC, -SC, -ST. The Neutrik OpticalCON version works with dual channel cable where both A and B fibers are split.

No power supply is required as the devices have no active electrical parts. This helps to minimize the system costs in comparison to active distribution amplifiers.


Applications

  • Multiroom video and audio
  • Conference rooms, collaborative telepresence
  • Rental and Staging
  • Digital signage

Features

  • Splits fiber signal to 2 destinations
  • Selectable connectors: Neutrik OpticalCON, -LC, -SC, -ST
  • No power required
  • 1 rack width, metal enclosure
  • Mounting options for rack, furniture or truss
  • Two identical outputs

Compatible products

 

Transmitters: Receivers: Matrix boards:  
HDMI-OPT-TX200R HDMI-OPT-RX200R MX-DVI-OPT-IB-LC MX-DVI-OPT-OB-SC
HDMI-OPT-TX100R HDMI-OPT-RX100R MX-DVI-OPT-IB-ST MX-DVI-OPT-OB-R-LC
HDMI-OPT-TX100 HDMI-OPT-RX100 MX-DVI-OPT-IB-SC MX-DVI-OPT-OB-R-ST
DVI-OPT-TX110 DVI-OPT-RX110 MX-DVI-OPT-IB-NT MX-DVI-OPT-OB-R-SC
DVI-OPT-TX220-Pro DVI-OPT-RX220-Pro MX-DVI-OPT-OB-LC MX-DVI-OPT-OB-NT
DVI-OPT-TX200-Pro DVI-OPT-RX200-Pro MX-DVI-OPT-OB-ST  

 

Connection type
Product type LC NT SC ST
Name SP2OPT-LC SP2OPT-NT SP2OPT-SC SP2OPT-ST
Part number 9159 0004 9159 0005 9159 0006 9159 0007

 

Maximum extension distances
  Product group
Total distance SP2OPT
OM2 fiber (m) 1000*
OM4 fiber (m) 2000*

*depending on cable type and connections. Further connections have influence on the system’s total insertion loss.

Specifications
Fiber: Multimode 50/125 fiber core
Insertion loss (worst case): -4 dB
Enclosure: 1U quarter rack, 1mm metal
Dimensions: 110 W x 181 D x 42.2 H mm
Net weight - SP2OPT-SC, ST, LC: 610 g
Net weight - SP2OPT-NT: 700 g
Compliancy: CE
Warranty: 3 years

 



Downloads
 product brief  cad drawing
back view ce icon CE Doc



Standalone diagram (click to enlarge)

 
Integrated system operation
(click to enlarge)

download pdf


Optional accessories


Mounting bracket
It makes through-furniture and under-desk mounting easy, and allows truss mounting with standards clamps.


Rack shelf
The 1U high rack shelf provides mounting holes for fastening two half-rack or four quarter-rack sized units.

 
Join Our Newsletter
Download Our
LightBOOK App

LightBOOK Google Play

LightBOOK App Store

 

High fidelity signal management