NEWS AND ADVERTS UBEX - Scalability Has a New Name

ubex logo

New Generation Scaling Optical Extender

Lightware’s latest development project is the UBEX (Ultra Bandwidth Extender) product family, a versatile Networked AV design which can also operate in conventional point-to-point setup. This new optical unit allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 signal extension with the use of packet-based transmission. Signals are handled uncompressed, or the compression level can be set by the user.

UBEX is designed to be future proof, while engineers also paid attention to conform the current needs and expectations of AV professionals.

UBEX front red

Optical Modules

Standard, certificated 10 Gbps SFP+ optical modules are installed in the device which are plug and play, so they are interchangeable by the user. There could be either duplex multimode/singlemode modules (one fiber for each direction per 10 Gbps link) or bi-directional singlemode modules (one fiber for both directions per 10 Gbps link). 

 

UBEX back half optic

Point-to-Point and Networked AV Operation Options

UBEX can work both in a traditional point-to-point application structure and can also operate as a virtual matrix network by using of a standard Ethernet switch as a virtual crosspoint:

pic2

Unlimited Scalability

One of the primary advantages of this new architecture is scalability. The number of I/O ports in a UBEX based virtual matrix only depends on the size of the standard Ethernet switch used in the network.

Various Extension Distance Options

The maximum reachable extension distance is 400 m with multimode modules (OM4) and 10 km with short range singlemode modules, or 80 km with long range singlemode modules. The number of necessary fibers depends on the link speed and the optical module: for 10 Gbps one or two fibers, for 20 Gbps two or four fibers are needed. 

Unique Applications

The unit is designed to allow transceiver operation mode and can work in a daisy chain setup, making it especially suitable for large digital signing projects. Ubex can be installed as a data diode working in a strictly unidirectional system with low and high security levels, assuring that every kind of data traffic is restricted to flow exclusively in one direction, from the ‘low’ side towards the ‘high’ side, and never reversed.

daisy chain retail

Click Here for Product Details

 UBEX
 
Join Our Newsletter
High fidelity signal management