DP-OPT-TX100, DP-OPT-RX100

Fiber Optical DisplayPort extenders

Part No: 9151 0016 (TX100), 9151 0017 (RX100)

Highlight features

  • DisplayPort 1.1a extension over Single Fiber
  • Dual-mode DP: supports DVI and HDMI adaptor
  • Up to UHD and 4096x2400@30Hz pixel resolution
  • 10.8 Gbps datarate
  • HDCP 1.1 compliant extension over one multimode fiber
  • Full support of Link Training
  • Compatible with Apple Cinema Display and 30” LCD displays

Lightware proudly presents the world’s first Single fiber DisplayPort extender
Lightware DP-OPT-TX100 and DP-OPT-RX100 devices extend Dual-mode DisplayPort 1.1a high resolution video and embedded audio, with optional HDCP encryption, over one multimode fiber up to 1100 m.

DisplayPort is one of the newest video interface standards introduced by VESA. Using DisplayPort, high resolution video and excellent quality audio can be transmitted. The interface's 10.8 Gbps bandwidth is capable of transmitting 2560x1600@60Hz pixel resolution video with full support of content protection (HDCP, DPCP). 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up to 30Hz frame rate.

Dual-mode DisplayPort: when connecting a DVI or HDMI display through an adaptor cable, Dual-mode DisplayPort graphic cards reconfigure their Outputs to DVI or HDMI accordingly. Lightware DisplayPort extenders support Dual-mode port extension and adaptor cables.

Single Fiber Technology makes these units fully DisplayPort 1.1a and HDCP 1.1 compliant without the need of a second fiber cable or copper connections. To simplify cabling, the bi-directional communication necessary for Link Training and HDCP handshaking, is performed on the same fiber core that transmits the video signal.

Galvanic isolation between source and display helps to avoid ground loops and hum effects. No delay occurs in the signal during optical conversion as the video image is transported without any frame latency.

Applications

  • Long distance lossless DisplayPort signal transmission
  • Apple Cinema Display port extension
  • Ground loop isolation

 

Features

  • Single Fiber Technology
  • Extends DisplayPort 1.1a signals over one multimode fiber core
  • DisplayPort to DVI/HDMI connection by using a single adaptor
  • 2560x1600@60Hz maximum pixel resolution
  • UHD and 4Kx2K resolution can be achieved up to 30Hz frame rate (4096x2400@30Hz)
  • HDCP 1.1a compliant
  • Zero frame latency, no delay
  • No compression
  • SC fiber optical connectors
  • Several status LEDs: power, fiber-link, sorce detect, monitor detect,
    main link lane number, link speed, DisplayPort or DVI/HDMI mode
  • Robust metal housing
  • Rack mountable

 

Connectors
Power: DC connector (PIN 2.35 mm)
DisplayPort: Standard DisplayPort goldplated connector
Fiber: SC receptacle

 

Specifications
Data rate: 1.62 / 2.7 Gbps/lane, maximum: 10.8 Gbps total

Max Resolution:

Max resolution at 30Hz:

 

Other supported resolutions:

2560 x 1600 pixels @ 60 Hz

4Kx2K (4096×2400 pixels)

4096x2160 up to 30 Hz

3840x2160 up to 30Hz

1920x1080@120 Hz

Color depth: 24, 30, 36, 48 bits deep color
Video delay: 0 frames
HDCP pass through: yes
LED indicators (both TX and RX): power, fiber-link, sorce detect, monitor detect, main link lane number, link speed, DisplayPort or DVI/HDMI mode
Fiber: 50/125 SC Multimode (preferred) 62.5/125 SC Multimode
Laser wavelengths: high speed lanes: 778; 800; 825; 850 nm low speed lanes: 911; 980 nm
Laser class specifications: Class 3R
Transmitter output OMA*: -6.25 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA* sensitivity: -14.25 dBm (worst case)
Transmission distance: 2000 m (using OM3e type fiber)
Power supply: External power adaptor (100 to 240 V AC, 50-60 Hz)
(5 V DC, 1 A)
Power consumption (TX100): 3 W (typ.), 5 W (max.)
Power consumption (RX100): 3 W (typ.), 5 W (max.)
Enclosure: 1 mm metal
Dimensions: 100,4 W x 67,6 D x 26 H mm
Net weight (TX): 200 gramms
Net weight (RX): 205 gramms
Compliance: CE
Warranty: 3 years

Maximum extension distances    
  OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
  (62.5/125) (50/125) (50/125) (50/125)

DisplayPort

2560x1600@60Hz 24bpp

150 m 350 m 800 m 1100 m



Downloads
produt brief  cad drawing
front view back view
accessories compatibility table
axonometric   quick start guide
 CE DoC   

 


 

Stand alone operation DisplayPort mode
(click to enlarge)


 

 

Stand alone operation DVI mode
(click to enlarge)


Download pdf


Supplied accessory


Universal DC adaptor

 

Wall power adaptor with interchangeable plug for international use. Universal input: 100-240 V AC, 50-60 Hz.

 


Optional Accessories


Rack shelf
The 1U high rack shelf provides mounting holes for fastening two half-rack or four quarter-rack sized units.

 

Under desk mounting kit
The UD-kit makes easy to mount a single device on any flat surface (e.g. furniture).

 

PSUx10-200-5V and PSUx20-400-5V


PSUx10-200-5V


PSUx20-400-5V

Rack mountable power supply unit for Lightware products.

 

 
Join Our Newsletter
Download Our
LightBOOK App

LightBOOK Google Play

LightBOOK App Store

 

High fidelity signal management