PRODUCTS By transport medium Fiber Optical HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210A, HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210RAK

 

HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210A, -TX210RAK

Multimode Single Fiber Extender

Part no: 9151 0028 (A), 9151 0030 (RAK)

Highlight features

  • 4K/UHD (30Hz RGB 4:4:4, 60Hz YCbCr 4:2:0) and 3D capabilities
  • Multimode single fiber technology
  • USB KVM (HID) extension**
  • Extends HDMI 1.4 + Audio + RS-232 over a single multimode fiber
  • Local monitor output
  • Analog audio embedding from 3.5mm jack or 5-pole balanced

HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210 extends HDMI 1.4 and bi-directional RS-232* signals over one multimode fiber and transmit video signal with embedded audio to a distance of up to 2500 meters.

The extender was designed to handle HDMI 1.4 digital video signal and analog stereo audio from local inputs or HDMI embedded audio up to eight channel PCM or HBR audio. Analog audio is converted into digital format. The device has a local HDMI video output for monitoring. The video and the embedded audio of the local output is the same as the one transmitted via the OPT link. The HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210 handles HDCP encryption.

Using the factory, custom or transparent EDID emulation the user can fix and lock EDID data on the HDMI connector. Advanced EDID Management forces the required resolution from any video source and fixes the output format conforming to the system requirements. The unit offers bi-directional and transparent RS-232 transmission over the fiber connection.

All devices can be mounted on a rack shelf or used standalone. HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210 is compatible with both OPT series extenders and matrix switchers.

The device features Pixel Accurate Reclocking, a Lightware technology to eliminate jitter and skew generated by low quality sources and multiple daisy-chained devices.

Single fiber technology makes these units fully HDMI and HDCP compliant without need of a second fiber cable or copper connections. The bidirectional communication required for HDCP handshaking is performed via the same fiber core that transmits the video signal.

Galvanic isolation between source and display helps avoiding ground loops and hum effects. No delay occurs in the signal during optical conversion, the video image is transported without frame latency. This feature is crucial in 3D applications and systems where audio is processed separately. 

All devices among the Lightware fiber optical product portfolio are designed to assure cross-compatibility. In a standalone application, HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210/- RAK and HDMI-3D-OPT-RX150RA can work together flawlessly. To simplify installation and reduce costs, The Lightware hybrid modular matrix concept allows connecting these fiber extenders directly to an MX or a 25G Hybrid matrix router.

 

Applications

  • Rental and staging
  • Long distance lossless HDMI or DVI signal transmission
  • Ground loop isolation
  • Professional AV systems, conference rooms
  • High End home cinema
  • Yacht installations

 

Features

  • 4K/UHD (30Hz RGB 4:4:4, 60Hz YCbCr 4:2:0) and 3D capabilities
  • Multimode single fiber technology
  • USB KVM (HID) extension**
  • Extends HDMI 1.4 + Audio + RS-232 over a single multimode fiber
  • Local monitor output
  • Analog audio embedding from 3.5mm jack or 5-pole balanced
  • Phoenix ports
  • RS-232 pass through* and remote control over fiber
  • Control via RS-232* or USB
  • Pixel Accurate Reclocking
  • Zero frame latency, no delay
  • No compression
  • Cross compatibility with Lightware fiber devices
  • Active status LEDs: signal, HDCP and link detection
  • Twist-to-lock DC power plug
  • Rack-mountable with optional accessories
  • Advanced EDID Management
  • HDCP compliant
  • Built-in Event Manager control feature

* RS-232 and KVM extension are available only in RAK version
** KVM function will be added by firmware upgrade

 

Specifications
Max Video Data rate: 9 Gbps
Max Resolution: Up to 4K UHD 3840×2160@30Hz, 1600x1200@60Hz, FullHD 1920x1080@60Hz
Video delay: 0 frames
HDCP pass through: yes
EDID emulation: yes, Advanced EDID Management
EDID memory: Factory preset, 15 user programmable
EDID support: 256 byte Extended EDID v1.3
Front panel control: Audio input select button, ShowMe button
RS-232 pass through: yes, bi-directional* 9.6, 14.4, 19.2, 38.4, 57.6 kBauds
Fiber: 50/125 SC Multimode (preferred) or 62.5/125 SC Multimode
Laser wavelengths: 6channel CWDM
High speed lanes: 778; 800; 825; 850 nm
Low speed lanes: 911; 980 nm
Laser class specification: Class 3R
Transmitter output OMA***: -6.25 dBm (worst case)
Receiver OMA*** sensitivity: -14.25 dBm (worst case)
Optical loss budget: 8 dBm (worst case)
Analog audio input volume: -95.625 dB … 0 dB, in steps of 0.375 dB
Analog audio input level max 4dBu
Power supply: External power adaptor (100 to 240V AC, 50/60Hz) (5V DC, 1A)
Enclosure: 1 mm metal
Dimensions: 221 W x 100.4 D x 26 H mm
Compliance: CE
Warranty: 3 years

 

Connectors
Power: Twist-to-lock DC connector (2.5 / 5.5 mm)
Video inputs: 1x HDMI connector
Video outputs: 1x HDMI connector
Fiber output: SC receptacle
Audio input: 1 x 3.5 mm jack, 1x 5-pole balanced Phoenix
Serial port: 3-pole Phoenix
USB: mini USB-B

 

Maximum extension distances
  OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
  (62.5/125) (50/125) (50/125) (50/125)
1080p@60Hz 24 bpp 250 m 600 m 1200 m 2500 m
1080p@60Hz 36 bpp 150 m 400 m  800 m 1300 m
4096x2048@30Hz 24bpp Not supported 350 m  700 m 1100 m

 



Downloads
product brief  Quick Start Guide
manual user manual ce icon CE DoC
cad cad drawing  

event manager badge

Standalone Diagram
HDMI-3D-OPT-TX210RAK app diagram 200

Port Diagram



Locking DC plug




twist 90° clockwise to lock

 


Supplied Accessory

Universal DC adaptor

Wall power adaptor with interchangeable plug
for international use.

Optional Accessories

Under desk mounting kit

The UD-kit makes easy to mount a single device on any flat surface (e.g. furniture).

 

udmkit

Under desk mounting kit double

 

 

 

BC stock

Join Our Newsletter
High fidelity signal management